Back
  

The Fellowship for British Hairdressing Takes to the Stage at Salon International

The Fellowship for British Hairdressing provided three days of inspiration, education and innovation over the Salon International weekend.

 

The stage was a hotbed of activity, with shows from Fellowship members representing all corners of the country, and all aspects of hairdressing – from barbering and colour to cutting and session work.

 

Highlights from the weekend included the always-exciting F.A.M.E. Team finals, where eight finalists for the 2020 team battled it out in two live judging sessions in front of a panel of judges and a full-house audience.

 

Former members of this iconic mentoring program were also represented in the F.A.M.E. Team Legends slot, which saw Errol Douglas MBE, Sam Burnett, Robert Eaton and Jamie Stevens presenting models as they reflected on their time on the team.

 

Current teams also had a spot on stage, with the current F.A.M.E. Team, ClubStar Art Team, Colour Project, Barber Project and Project X teams all showcasing what they’ve learnt as part of their teams over the last 10 months.

 

As well as shows from salons and individuals, the Fellowship also provided themed shows with a hand-picked group of artists, covering Long Hair, Afro, Men’s and Cut and Colour.

 

The Fellowship stage isn’t all about hairdressing; it also plays host to the Live Lounge interview space, which sees acclaimed names sit down to talk about their career, inspirations and life as a part of the Fellowship.

 

The hot topic in the Live Lounge also included the launch of The Knowledge; the Fellowship’s new online education platform, which features a video library of inspiring content from Fellowship icons and brands.

 

On stage…

 

Lewis Moore Art Team

The Hair Movement

Alan D Grad Team

Chinese Art Team

Allilon Education (Ena Salon Art Team)

F.A.M.E. Team 2019

Jordanna Cobella, Cobella; Roman Sys, Trevor Sorbie; Jordan Massarella and Lee Nash-Jones, Nash White

Marc Antoni Artistic Team

Casey Coleman

F.A.M.E. Team Australia

Bang Artistic Team

Benjamin Madle

Andy Smith and Paddy McDougall for Indola

Karoliina Saunders, Karoliina Saunders Hair Design); Robert Masciave, Metropolis;  Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson Hair & Beauty;  Academy Salons

Shane Bennett

Junior Green, Junior Green and Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts Salon

Naeemah Lafond and James Earnshaw for Amika

Rush

The Unite Artistic Team

L’OreĢal Professionnel

Desmond Murray for Matrix

Akin Konizi and the Hob Creative Team

Josh Grocutt, Barber Barber; Manifesto; Rick Roberts and Jonathan Andrew

Robert Eaton for Wella

Sassoon Academy

Sophia Osborne, Karine Jackson Hair & Beauty; Gorka Arraras, Charles Worthington; Gareth Williams, Headmasters; Marc Trinder, Trinder Hair Studios

Kieron the Barber and Baldy, the Mvrck Barbering Team

Tuckwell & Co

Skot Foss, Ross Johnstone and Shirley Hamilton for Sexy Hair

Project X 2019

Andrew Smith Salons

Colour Project 2019

Errol Douglas MBE, Sam Burnett, Robert Eaton and Jamie Stevens

ClubStar Art Team 2019

Barber Project 2019

M&P for Goldwell

Angelo Vallillo, DNA Artspace

Please click below to view the videos from each day at Salon International:

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3
Can we use cookies to improve your experience?More infoI agree